Medicine

Last updated on: May 7th, 2021

Contracted

1

View details

A 35-year-old man presents with fever for 14 days, along with fatigue, malaise, generalized arthralgia and myalgia, and a diffuse headache for the same duration. No other symptoms are present. He has been self-medicating himself with acetaminophen and has not sought medical attention thus far.

He returned from a week-long hiking trip in rural Massachusetts around three weeks ago. He does not recall being bitten by insects. The several friends and family who traveled with him are healthy.

There is no contact history with people with similar symptoms. He has a single stable long-term sexual partner. His medical, surgical and family histories are unremarkable. He does not smoke and only drinks socially.

His basic investigations are as follows:

WBC: 5,100/mm3 (4,600-11,00)

Neu: 45% Lym: 37%

Hb: 10.5 g/dL (11-18)

MCV: 90 fL (80-96)

MCH: 30 pg/cell (27-33)

Plt: 196,000/mm3 (150,000-450,000)

ALT: 80 IU/L (7-45)

AST: 72 IU/L (8-48)

Tot. bilirubin: 1.5 mg/dL (0.2-1.2)

Dir. bilirubin: 0.3 mg/dL (0.1-0.4)

Reticulocyte count: 8%

Serum LDH: 800 IU/L (105-333)

Direct antiglobulin test: negative

Indirect antiglobulin test: negative

Renal functions, chest x-rays, and a urinalysis are all normal.


Want to continue playing?

Subscribe to Clinical Odyssey today.
  • Enjoy unlimited access to 600+ learning modules.
  • Safely improve your skills, anytime and anywhere.
  • Get answers to your follow-up questions from practicing physicians.
Learn more ➜